top of page

POLICIES OF
PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to Groupe Sécure, which is responsible for this site.

The privacy policy is intended to inform you of the practices adopted with regard to the personal information that you provide through this site.

 

Policy Scope

This policy applies only to this site. It takes into account the requirements of the Privacy Act and any other applicable law.

 

external links

This site provides links to other sites. Information exchanged through other sites is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We therefore invite you to read the privacy policy that applies to the websites you visit.

 

Data exchanged automatically

When you access this site, your computer and our server automatically exchange data. This exchange is necessary for the server to send you a file compatible with the computer equipment you are using. The data exchanged is as follows:

  • identification of your internet service provider;

  • your IP address (numerical address that allows you to precisely locate a computer connected to the Internet, for example: 123.45.67.890);

  • the type of browser (eg: Firefox, Explorer) and operating system (eg: Windows, Mac OS) that you use;

  • the pages you visit;

  • the date and time you access these pages;

  • the address of the referring site, if you access this site from another website.

Most of the information transmitted automatically between computers does not reveal your identity. They are only collected due to technological requirements inherent in Internet browsing.

Groupe Sécure keeps this data for statistical purposes. They are used to count the number of visits and to know the most frequented pages, the technology used by the visitors, the addresses of the referring sites and the country of origin of the visitors.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are used to facilitate navigation on the pages of this site. These cookies do not collect any personal information about you. You can configure your browser at any time to block cookies. However, this action may deprive you of certain functions offered on the site.

If you use a computer in a public place or if you share a computer with other users, be sure to erase the traces of your navigation stored in the history before ending each session.

 

Use of Google Analytics

Groupe Sécure uses Google Analytics on this site. Google Analytics is a web audience measurement tool.

Using cookies, Google Analytics collects information about your browsing on this site, which is stored on servers located in the United States in particular. Google may disclose this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the data on its behalf.

The information collected by the tool is, for example, the pages you visit, the date, time, duration and frequency of your visits as well as the links on which you click. The type of operating system of your computer as well as the language thereof, the name of your Internet service provider and your geographical location (the region) are also part of the information collected.

Your IP address is also collected, but it is anonymized (truncated) to ensure the confidentiality of information about you. The anonymization of an IP address makes it possible to prevent the identity of an Internet user from being known by means of it.

Google only uses the information collected to produce statistics and reports on navigation on this site, which allows us to improve the quality of our website. Google will in no case link the information collected on this site with any other data it keeps.

If you wish, you can prevent Google from recording your browsing information by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on on your computer.

Informpersonal

You do not have to provide personal information when you browse the site http://groupesecure.ca/, unless you decide to participate in our forum or if you buy parts online .

 

Information sent by email

When you want to communicate with us by email, you must provide your name and email address.

We treat your electronic messages with the same concern for confidentiality as for paper correspondence.

Please note that you should not include additional personal information in your messages when communicating with us by email. If you send us personal information, however, we will not reproduce this information in the response that we send to you by e-mail. When we are obliged to transmit confidential information, we use a means of communication other than email to respond to you.

Your personal information is used by our staff to process your request. The staff will transmit this information to another organization only if your request concerns them so that they can follow up on it.

 

Responsible for access to documents and the protection of personal information

The Privacy Act gives you the following rights:

  • respect for the confidentiality of personal information;

  • access to documents held by public bodies and to your personal information;

  • rectification of your personal information if it proves to be incomplete, inaccurate or ambiguous, or if its collection, communication or retention is not authorized by law.

To make comments or a complaint about non-compliance with this policy, you can communicate by mail, at the following address:

Secure Group

200-100 Rue Prevost
Boisbriand, Quebec
J7G 2S2

Or by email at the following address:[email protected]

 

To learn more about this policy

If you have any questions regarding this policy, we invite you to contact us in writing at the address mentioned above.

bottom of page